Loritwo.gif (24300 bytes)
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.112(a). A partial summary judgment was granted on this basis alone and the Department was permanently enjoined from releasing the reports. Birnbaum's motion to sever the partial summary judgment and make it the subject of a separate action was granted. Birnbaum and the State officials then appealed from the summary judgment order.DISCUSSION AND HOLDINGS

Permanent Injunction

The trial court ruled summarily that the Quarterly Market Reports are excepted from mandatory disclosure, as a matter of law, pursuant to section 552.112 of the Texas Public Information Act, and enjoined their release to Birnbaum.

Section 552.112 provides an exception for "information contained in or relating to examination, operating or condition reports prepared by or for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions or securities, or both." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.112. Appellants Birnbaum and the State officials contend the exception does not apply to the Quarterly Market Reports.