Loritwo.gif (24300 bytes)
[…] [FN4] See id. § 3(e). An insurer who voluntarily sells automobile insurance in underserved areas is eligible for credits against such insurer's quota of TAIPA assignments. The TAIPA plan of operation establishes the method for calculating basic quotas and credit-adjusted quotas. [FN5] See 20 Tex. Reg. 334 (1995).

FN3. Under the authority and requirements of Insurance Code article 21.81, section 3(e), the Department has determined and designated by rule underserved geographic areas. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code Ann. § 5.206(a)- (e) (1998). Specific ZIP Codes are designated "underserved" based on "the availability of insurance, the number of uninsured drivers, the number of drivers insured through [TAIPA], and any other relevant factor." Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.81, § 3(e) (West Supp.1999).